Mark Van Doren Award

From WikiCU
Jump to: navigation, search

The Mark Van Doren Award for Teaching has been awarded each year by the Academic Awards Committee of the CCSC with the aid of Academic Affairs since 1962. Not to be confused with the Great Teacher Award, or the Distinguished Columbia Faculty Award.

Named after the legendary English professor Mark Van Doren, the award recognizes outstanding teaching on the part of a faculty member the students of Columbia College. It is the highest teaching honor awarded by students of the college.

The award committee accepts nominations from the student body in the fall, and bases its decision on classroom observations.

The winner has traditionally been recognized along with the winner of the Lionel Trilling Book Award with a reception and awards ceremony at the end of the academic year.

The only professors to have won both the Van Doren and Trilling awards are Fritz Stern, Robert Murphy, Caroline Bynum, Wm. Theodore de Bary, and Carol Gluck.

Past Recipients

Year Recipient Department
2012 Christia Mercer Philosophy
2011 Holger Klein Art History
2010 Jenny Davidson English and Comparative Literature
2009 James Leighton Chemistry
2008 Andrew Nathan Political Science
2007 Samuel Moyn History
2006 Elizabeth Blackmar History
2005 Andreas Huyssen Germanic Languages
2004 Gareth Williams Classics
2003 Robert G. O’Meally English and Comparative Literature
2002 Caroline Bynum History
2001 Kathy Eden English and Comparative Literature; Classics
2000 Michael Stanislawski History
1999 Henry Pinkham Mathematics
1998 Sidney Morgenbesser Philosophy
1997 Steven Marcus English and Comparative Literature
1996 Fritz Stern History
1995 James Mirollo English and Comparative Literature
1994 Michael Rosenthal English and Comparative Literature
1993 Donald Hood Psychology
1992 Richard Kuhns Philosophy
1991 Joseph Rothschild Political Science
1990 Walter Metzger History
1989 Kenneth Jackson History
1988 Wm. Theodore de Bary East Asian Languages and Culture
1987 Carl Hovde English and Comparative Literature
1986 Edward W. Tayler English and Comparative Literature
1985 Ainslie T. Embree History
1984 J. W. Smit Germanic Languages
1983 Carol Gluck Hisotry; East Asian Languages and Culture
1982 Charles Hamilton Political Science
1981 Henry Graff History
1980 Robert Belknap Slavic Languages
1979 C. Lowell Harris Economics
1978 Charles Dawson Chemistry
1977 Robert Murphy Anthropology
1976 Joseph Bauke German
1975 Wallace Gray English
1974 Karl-Ludwig Selig German
1973 George Flynn Chemistry
1972 Alan Westin Public Law
1971 James Shenton History
1970 Charles Frankel Philosophy and Public Affairs
1969 Ronald Breslow Chemistry; Biological Sciences
1968 Howard Davis Art History
1967 Frederick Dupee English
1966 Lionel Trilling Engligh
1965 Dwight Miner History
1964 Moses Hadas Greek
1963 George Nobbe
1962 Frank Tannenbaum Director of University Seminars

External links

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox