https://www.wikicu.com/api.php?action=feedcontributions&user=128.59.117.103&feedformat=atomWikiCU - User contributions [en]2024-03-28T21:25:35ZUser contributionsMediaWiki 1.31.8https://www.wikicu.com/index.php?title=The_Gates_of_Wrath_(115th_Annual_Varsity_Show)&diff=34304The Gates of Wrath (115th Annual Varsity Show)2010-07-20T19:14:19Z<p>128.59.117.103: /* External links */</p>
<hr />
<div>'''The Gates of Wrath''' was the 115th annual [[Varsity Show]]. It was performed four times in Roone Arledge Auditorium at [[Columbia University]] from May 1st to May 3rd, 2009. The title is a combination of the John Steinbeck novel "[[The Grapes of Wrath]]" and a reference to the show's plot about the locking of Columbia's gates. The show featured a fictionalized [[Austin E. Quigley]] as its villain. <br />
<br />
==Plot==<br />
The economy is in tatters, the endowment is down, and [[JJ's]] closes at 2am nowadays. As freshmen struggle to break out of the Columbia bubble, unemployed alums are desperate to break back in. And after fourteen years as dean of Columbia College, [[Austin E. Quigley|Austin Quigley]] has been unceremoniously sacked for his irresponsible spending and power-hungry ways. No, it's not an ideal time for anyone at Columbia this year.<br />
<br />
But Quigley’s not leaving the ivory tower without a fight. Once university president [[Lee Bollinger]] is out on a [[Fun Run|“fun run,”]] the deranged dean locks the Columbia gates and establishes himself as ruler. When the campus becomes his self-contained kingdom, the CU Assassins game turns deadly, exorcisms start happening in the common rooms, and the [[Hallelujah Man]] preaches his message of love from 113th St.<br />
<br />
In short, things in [[Morningside Heights|Morningside]] are as strange as ever, but now it’s a lot harder to get off-campus.<br />
<br />
==Creative Team==<br />
<br />
*'''Director''': [[Thomas Anawalt]], ''CC '09'', [[Sam Reisman]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Producer''': [[Becca Lewis]], ''CC '11''<br />
*'''Producer''': [[Darcy Zacharais]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Writer''': [[Erica Drennan]], ''CC '11''<br />
*'''Writer''': [[Rachel Leopold]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Writer''': [[Sam Reisman]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Composer/Lyricist''': [[Becky Greenstein]], ''CC '11''<br />
*'''Composer/Lyricist''': [[Matt Stauffer]], ''GS '09''<br />
*'''Choreographer''': [[Claire Halberstadt]], ''CC '09''<br />
*'''Artistic Director''': [[Cayle Ryan Pietras]], ''CC '09''<br />
<br />
==Production Team==<br />
<br />
*'''Assistant Producer''': Cody Haefner, ''CC '12''<br />
*'''Assistant Director''': Marly Faherty<br />
*'''Stage Managers''': Brian LaPerche, ''CC '12''; Emily Nagel, ''CC '12''<br />
*'''Publicity Manager''': Emma Kako<br />
*'''Graphic Designer''': Jin Chen<br />
<br />
==Cast==<br />
<br />
*Patrick Blute, ''CC '12''....................................('''[[Austin E. Quigley|Dean Austin Quigley]]''')<br />
*Giselle Gastell, ''CC '09''.................................('''Gabrielle''')<br />
*Emma Goidel, ''BC '12''...................................('''Laura''')<br />
*Adam May, ''CC '11''.......................................('''Peter''')<br />
*Nina Pedrad, ''CC '11''.....................................('''Ruth''')<br />
*Kendale Winbush, ''CC '11''..............................('''Jake''')<br />
*Morgan Fletcher, ''CC '12''...............................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Yonatan Gebeyehu, ''CC '11''...........................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*John Goodwin, ''CC '12''..................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Nicole Lopez, ''CC '12''....................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Jill Schackner, ''BC '11''..................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Connor Spahn, ''CC '12''..................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Emily Wallen, ''BC '11''....................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
<br />
==Design Team==<br />
<br />
*'''Art Director/Set Designer''': Cayle Ryan Pietras<br />
*'''Assistant Art Director''': Rachel Karp<br />
*'''Technical Director''': Ajit Pillai<br />
*'''Assistant Technical Director''': Alex Jinich<br />
*'''Lighting Designers''': Andrew Balmer, Will Brown<br />
*'''Assistant Lighting Designer''': Michael Chan<br />
*'''Sound Designer''': Will Schuessler<br />
*'''Assistant Sound Designer''': Lila Neiswanger<br />
*'''Costume, Hair, and Make-up Designers''': Hillary Baboukis, Halley Hair<br />
*'''Properties Designers''': Kat Chan<br />
*'''Assistant Set Design''': Elizabeth Rice<br />
*'''Head Carpenter''': Daniel Miranda<br />
*'''Scenic Artists''': Channa Bao, Liz Pipal<br />
*'''Artistic Department''': Antoinette Allen, Jin Chen, Jenny Johnson, Scott Stewart, Mike Strickland, Steven Wong<br />
<br />
==External links==<br />
*Spec Review [http://www.columbiaspectator.com/2009/05/03/minor-characters-shine-through-v115-s-gates]<br />
*The Gates of Wrath on YouTube [http://youtube.com/varsityshow]<br />
*Official site for V115 [http://thevarsityshow.com/pastshowpages/2009-the-gates-of-wrath/]<br />
<br />
{{succession|preceded=[[Morningside Hates (114th Annual Varsity Show)|Morningside Hates]]|succeeded=[[College Walk of Shame (116th Annual Varsity Show)|College Walk of Shame]]|office=[[Varsity Show performances]]|years=[[2009]]}}<br />
<br />
[[Category:Varsity Show]]</div>128.59.117.103https://www.wikicu.com/index.php?title=The_Gates_of_Wrath_(115th_Annual_Varsity_Show)&diff=34303The Gates of Wrath (115th Annual Varsity Show)2010-07-20T19:07:39Z<p>128.59.117.103: /* Plot */</p>
<hr />
<div>'''The Gates of Wrath''' was the 115th annual [[Varsity Show]]. It was performed four times in Roone Arledge Auditorium at [[Columbia University]] from May 1st to May 3rd, 2009. The title is a combination of the John Steinbeck novel "[[The Grapes of Wrath]]" and a reference to the show's plot about the locking of Columbia's gates. The show featured a fictionalized [[Austin E. Quigley]] as its villain. <br />
<br />
==Plot==<br />
The economy is in tatters, the endowment is down, and [[JJ's]] closes at 2am nowadays. As freshmen struggle to break out of the Columbia bubble, unemployed alums are desperate to break back in. And after fourteen years as dean of Columbia College, [[Austin E. Quigley|Austin Quigley]] has been unceremoniously sacked for his irresponsible spending and power-hungry ways. No, it's not an ideal time for anyone at Columbia this year.<br />
<br />
But Quigley’s not leaving the ivory tower without a fight. Once university president [[Lee Bollinger]] is out on a [[Fun Run|“fun run,”]] the deranged dean locks the Columbia gates and establishes himself as ruler. When the campus becomes his self-contained kingdom, the CU Assassins game turns deadly, exorcisms start happening in the common rooms, and the [[Hallelujah Man]] preaches his message of love from 113th St.<br />
<br />
In short, things in [[Morningside Heights|Morningside]] are as strange as ever, but now it’s a lot harder to get off-campus.<br />
<br />
==Creative Team==<br />
<br />
*'''Director''': [[Thomas Anawalt]], ''CC '09'', [[Sam Reisman]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Producer''': [[Becca Lewis]], ''CC '11''<br />
*'''Producer''': [[Darcy Zacharais]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Writer''': [[Erica Drennan]], ''CC '11''<br />
*'''Writer''': [[Rachel Leopold]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Writer''': [[Sam Reisman]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Composer/Lyricist''': [[Becky Greenstein]], ''CC '11''<br />
*'''Composer/Lyricist''': [[Matt Stauffer]], ''GS '09''<br />
*'''Choreographer''': [[Claire Halberstadt]], ''CC '09''<br />
*'''Artistic Director''': [[Cayle Ryan Pietras]], ''CC '09''<br />
<br />
==Production Team==<br />
<br />
*'''Assistant Producer''': Cody Haefner, ''CC '12''<br />
*'''Assistant Director''': Marly Faherty<br />
*'''Stage Managers''': Brian LaPerche, ''CC '12''; Emily Nagel, ''CC '12''<br />
*'''Publicity Manager''': Emma Kako<br />
*'''Graphic Designer''': Jin Chen<br />
<br />
==Cast==<br />
<br />
*Patrick Blute, ''CC '12''....................................('''[[Austin E. Quigley|Dean Austin Quigley]]''')<br />
*Giselle Gastell, ''CC '09''.................................('''Gabrielle''')<br />
*Emma Goidel, ''BC '12''...................................('''Laura''')<br />
*Adam May, ''CC '11''.......................................('''Peter''')<br />
*Nina Pedrad, ''CC '11''.....................................('''Ruth''')<br />
*Kendale Winbush, ''CC '11''..............................('''Jake''')<br />
*Morgan Fletcher, ''CC '12''...............................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Yonatan Gebeyehu, ''CC '11''...........................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*John Goodwin, ''CC '12''..................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Nicole Lopez, ''CC '12''....................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Jill Schackner, ''BC '11''..................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Connor Spahn, ''CC '12''..................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Emily Wallen, ''BC '11''....................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
<br />
==Design Team==<br />
<br />
*'''Art Director/Set Designer''': Cayle Ryan Pietras<br />
*'''Assistant Art Director''': Rachel Karp<br />
*'''Technical Director''': Ajit Pillai<br />
*'''Assistant Technical Director''': Alex Jinich<br />
*'''Lighting Designers''': Andrew Balmer, Will Brown<br />
*'''Assistant Lighting Designer''': Michael Chan<br />
*'''Sound Designer''': Will Schuessler<br />
*'''Assistant Sound Designer''': Lila Neiswanger<br />
*'''Costume, Hair, and Make-up Designers''': Hillary Baboukis, Halley Hair<br />
*'''Properties Designers''': Kat Chan<br />
*'''Assistant Set Design''': Elizabeth Rice<br />
*'''Head Carpenter''': Daniel Miranda<br />
*'''Scenic Artists''': Channa Bao, Liz Pipal<br />
*'''Artistic Department''': Antoinette Allen, Jin Chen, Jenny Johnson, Scott Stewart, Mike Strickland, Steven Wong<br />
<br />
==External links==<br />
*Spec Review [http://www.columbiaspectator.com/2009/05/03/minor-characters-shine-through-v115-s-gates]<br />
*The Gates of Wrath on YouTube [http://youtube.com/varsityshow]<br />
<br />
{{succession|preceded=[[Morningside Hates (114th Annual Varsity Show)|Morningside Hates]]|succeeded=[[College Walk of Shame (116th Annual Varsity Show)|College Walk of Shame]]|office=[[Varsity Show performances]]|years=[[2009]]}}<br />
<br />
[[Category:Varsity Show]]</div>128.59.117.103https://www.wikicu.com/index.php?title=The_Gates_of_Wrath_(115th_Annual_Varsity_Show)&diff=34302The Gates of Wrath (115th Annual Varsity Show)2010-07-20T19:06:36Z<p>128.59.117.103: /* Plot */</p>
<hr />
<div>'''The Gates of Wrath''' was the 115th annual [[Varsity Show]]. It was performed four times in Roone Arledge Auditorium at [[Columbia University]] from May 1st to May 3rd, 2009. The title is a combination of the John Steinbeck novel "[[The Grapes of Wrath]]" and a reference to the show's plot about the locking of Columbia's gates. The show featured a fictionalized [[Austin E. Quigley]] as its villain. <br />
<br />
==Plot==<br />
The economy is in tatters, the endowment is down, and [[JJ's]] closes at 2am nowadays. As freshmen struggle to break out of the Columbia bubble, unemployed alums are desperate to break back in. And after fourteen years as dean of Columbia College, [[Austin E. Quigley|Austin Quigley]] has been unceremoniously sacked for his irresponsible spending and power-hungry ways. No, it's not an ideal time for anyone at Columbia this year.<br />
<br />
But Quigley’s not leaving the ivory tower without a fight. Once university president [[Lee Bollinger]] is out on a [[Fun Run|“fun run,”]] the deranged dean locks the Columbia gates and establishes himself as ruler. When the campus becomes his self-contained kingdom, the CU Assassins game turns deadly, exorcisms start happening in the common rooms, and the [[Hallelujah Man]] preaches his message of love from 113th St.<br />
<br />
In short, things in Morningside are as strange as ever, but now it’s a lot harder to get off-campus.<br />
<br />
==Creative Team==<br />
<br />
*'''Director''': [[Thomas Anawalt]], ''CC '09'', [[Sam Reisman]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Producer''': [[Becca Lewis]], ''CC '11''<br />
*'''Producer''': [[Darcy Zacharais]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Writer''': [[Erica Drennan]], ''CC '11''<br />
*'''Writer''': [[Rachel Leopold]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Writer''': [[Sam Reisman]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Composer/Lyricist''': [[Becky Greenstein]], ''CC '11''<br />
*'''Composer/Lyricist''': [[Matt Stauffer]], ''GS '09''<br />
*'''Choreographer''': [[Claire Halberstadt]], ''CC '09''<br />
*'''Artistic Director''': [[Cayle Ryan Pietras]], ''CC '09''<br />
<br />
==Production Team==<br />
<br />
*'''Assistant Producer''': Cody Haefner, ''CC '12''<br />
*'''Assistant Director''': Marly Faherty<br />
*'''Stage Managers''': Brian LaPerche, ''CC '12''; Emily Nagel, ''CC '12''<br />
*'''Publicity Manager''': Emma Kako<br />
*'''Graphic Designer''': Jin Chen<br />
<br />
==Cast==<br />
<br />
*Patrick Blute, ''CC '12''....................................('''[[Austin E. Quigley|Dean Austin Quigley]]''')<br />
*Giselle Gastell, ''CC '09''.................................('''Gabrielle''')<br />
*Emma Goidel, ''BC '12''...................................('''Laura''')<br />
*Adam May, ''CC '11''.......................................('''Peter''')<br />
*Nina Pedrad, ''CC '11''.....................................('''Ruth''')<br />
*Kendale Winbush, ''CC '11''..............................('''Jake''')<br />
*Morgan Fletcher, ''CC '12''...............................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Yonatan Gebeyehu, ''CC '11''...........................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*John Goodwin, ''CC '12''..................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Nicole Lopez, ''CC '12''....................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Jill Schackner, ''BC '11''..................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Connor Spahn, ''CC '12''..................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Emily Wallen, ''BC '11''....................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
<br />
==Design Team==<br />
<br />
*'''Art Director/Set Designer''': Cayle Ryan Pietras<br />
*'''Assistant Art Director''': Rachel Karp<br />
*'''Technical Director''': Ajit Pillai<br />
*'''Assistant Technical Director''': Alex Jinich<br />
*'''Lighting Designers''': Andrew Balmer, Will Brown<br />
*'''Assistant Lighting Designer''': Michael Chan<br />
*'''Sound Designer''': Will Schuessler<br />
*'''Assistant Sound Designer''': Lila Neiswanger<br />
*'''Costume, Hair, and Make-up Designers''': Hillary Baboukis, Halley Hair<br />
*'''Properties Designers''': Kat Chan<br />
*'''Assistant Set Design''': Elizabeth Rice<br />
*'''Head Carpenter''': Daniel Miranda<br />
*'''Scenic Artists''': Channa Bao, Liz Pipal<br />
*'''Artistic Department''': Antoinette Allen, Jin Chen, Jenny Johnson, Scott Stewart, Mike Strickland, Steven Wong<br />
<br />
==External links==<br />
*Spec Review [http://www.columbiaspectator.com/2009/05/03/minor-characters-shine-through-v115-s-gates]<br />
*The Gates of Wrath on YouTube [http://youtube.com/varsityshow]<br />
<br />
{{succession|preceded=[[Morningside Hates (114th Annual Varsity Show)|Morningside Hates]]|succeeded=[[College Walk of Shame (116th Annual Varsity Show)|College Walk of Shame]]|office=[[Varsity Show performances]]|years=[[2009]]}}<br />
<br />
[[Category:Varsity Show]]</div>128.59.117.103https://www.wikicu.com/index.php?title=The_Gates_of_Wrath_(115th_Annual_Varsity_Show)&diff=34301The Gates of Wrath (115th Annual Varsity Show)2010-07-20T19:05:18Z<p>128.59.117.103: /* Plot */</p>
<hr />
<div>'''The Gates of Wrath''' was the 115th annual [[Varsity Show]]. It was performed four times in Roone Arledge Auditorium at [[Columbia University]] from May 1st to May 3rd, 2009. The title is a combination of the John Steinbeck novel "[[The Grapes of Wrath]]" and a reference to the show's plot about the locking of Columbia's gates. The show featured a fictionalized [[Austin E. Quigley]] as its villain. <br />
<br />
==Plot==<br />
The economy is in tatters, the endowment is down, and JJ's closes at 2am nowadays. As freshmen struggle to break out of the Columbia bubble, unemployed alums are desperate to break back in. And after fourteen years as dean of Columbia College, [[Austin E. Quigley|Austin Quigley]] has been unceremoniously sacked for his irresponsible spending and power-hungry ways. No, it's not an ideal time for anyone at Columbia this year.<br />
<br />
But Quigley’s not leaving the ivory tower without a fight. Once university president [[Lee Bollinger]] is out on a “fun run,” the deranged dean locks the Columbia gates and establishes himself as ruler. When the campus becomes his self-contained kingdom, the CU Assassins game turns deadly, exorcisms start happening in the common rooms, and the [[Hallelujah Man]] preaches his message of love from 113th St.<br />
<br />
In short, things in Morningside are as strange as ever, but now it’s a lot harder to get off-campus.<br />
<br />
==Creative Team==<br />
<br />
*'''Director''': [[Thomas Anawalt]], ''CC '09'', [[Sam Reisman]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Producer''': [[Becca Lewis]], ''CC '11''<br />
*'''Producer''': [[Darcy Zacharais]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Writer''': [[Erica Drennan]], ''CC '11''<br />
*'''Writer''': [[Rachel Leopold]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Writer''': [[Sam Reisman]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Composer/Lyricist''': [[Becky Greenstein]], ''CC '11''<br />
*'''Composer/Lyricist''': [[Matt Stauffer]], ''GS '09''<br />
*'''Choreographer''': [[Claire Halberstadt]], ''CC '09''<br />
*'''Artistic Director''': [[Cayle Ryan Pietras]], ''CC '09''<br />
<br />
==Production Team==<br />
<br />
*'''Assistant Producer''': Cody Haefner, ''CC '12''<br />
*'''Assistant Director''': Marly Faherty<br />
*'''Stage Managers''': Brian LaPerche, ''CC '12''; Emily Nagel, ''CC '12''<br />
*'''Publicity Manager''': Emma Kako<br />
*'''Graphic Designer''': Jin Chen<br />
<br />
==Cast==<br />
<br />
*Patrick Blute, ''CC '12''....................................('''[[Austin E. Quigley|Dean Austin Quigley]]''')<br />
*Giselle Gastell, ''CC '09''.................................('''Gabrielle''')<br />
*Emma Goidel, ''BC '12''...................................('''Laura''')<br />
*Adam May, ''CC '11''.......................................('''Peter''')<br />
*Nina Pedrad, ''CC '11''.....................................('''Ruth''')<br />
*Kendale Winbush, ''CC '11''..............................('''Jake''')<br />
*Morgan Fletcher, ''CC '12''...............................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Yonatan Gebeyehu, ''CC '11''...........................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*John Goodwin, ''CC '12''..................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Nicole Lopez, ''CC '12''....................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Jill Schackner, ''BC '11''..................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Connor Spahn, ''CC '12''..................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Emily Wallen, ''BC '11''....................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
<br />
==Design Team==<br />
<br />
*'''Art Director/Set Designer''': Cayle Ryan Pietras<br />
*'''Assistant Art Director''': Rachel Karp<br />
*'''Technical Director''': Ajit Pillai<br />
*'''Assistant Technical Director''': Alex Jinich<br />
*'''Lighting Designers''': Andrew Balmer, Will Brown<br />
*'''Assistant Lighting Designer''': Michael Chan<br />
*'''Sound Designer''': Will Schuessler<br />
*'''Assistant Sound Designer''': Lila Neiswanger<br />
*'''Costume, Hair, and Make-up Designers''': Hillary Baboukis, Halley Hair<br />
*'''Properties Designers''': Kat Chan<br />
*'''Assistant Set Design''': Elizabeth Rice<br />
*'''Head Carpenter''': Daniel Miranda<br />
*'''Scenic Artists''': Channa Bao, Liz Pipal<br />
*'''Artistic Department''': Antoinette Allen, Jin Chen, Jenny Johnson, Scott Stewart, Mike Strickland, Steven Wong<br />
<br />
==External links==<br />
*Spec Review [http://www.columbiaspectator.com/2009/05/03/minor-characters-shine-through-v115-s-gates]<br />
*The Gates of Wrath on YouTube [http://youtube.com/varsityshow]<br />
<br />
{{succession|preceded=[[Morningside Hates (114th Annual Varsity Show)|Morningside Hates]]|succeeded=[[College Walk of Shame (116th Annual Varsity Show)|College Walk of Shame]]|office=[[Varsity Show performances]]|years=[[2009]]}}<br />
<br />
[[Category:Varsity Show]]</div>128.59.117.103https://www.wikicu.com/index.php?title=The_Gates_of_Wrath_(115th_Annual_Varsity_Show)&diff=34300The Gates of Wrath (115th Annual Varsity Show)2010-07-20T19:03:35Z<p>128.59.117.103: </p>
<hr />
<div>'''The Gates of Wrath''' was the 115th annual [[Varsity Show]]. It was performed four times in Roone Arledge Auditorium at [[Columbia University]] from May 1st to May 3rd, 2009. The title is a combination of the John Steinbeck novel "[[The Grapes of Wrath]]" and a reference to the show's plot about the locking of Columbia's gates. The show featured a fictionalized [[Austin E. Quigley]] as its villain. <br />
<br />
==Plot==<br />
The economy is in tatters, the endowment is down, and JJ's closes at 2am nowadays. As freshmen struggle to break out of the Columbia bubble, unemployed alums are desperate to break back in. And after fourteen years as dean of Columbia College, [[Austin E. Quigley|Austin Quigley]] has been unceremoniously sacked for his irresponsible spending and power-hungry ways. No, it's not an ideal time for anyone at Columbia this year.<br />
<br />
<br />
But Quigley’s not leaving the ivory tower without a fight. Once university president [[Lee Bollinger]] is out on a “fun run,” the deranged dean locks the Columbia gates and establishes himself as ruler. When the campus becomes his self-contained kingdom, the CU Assassins game turns deadly, exorcisms start happening in the common rooms, and the Hallelujah Man preaches his message of love from 113th St.<br />
<br />
<br />
In short, things in Morningside are as strange as ever, but now it’s a lot harder to get off-campus.<br />
<br />
<br />
==Creative Team==<br />
<br />
*'''Director''': [[Thomas Anawalt]], ''CC '09'', [[Sam Reisman]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Producer''': [[Becca Lewis]], ''CC '11''<br />
*'''Producer''': [[Darcy Zacharais]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Writer''': [[Erica Drennan]], ''CC '11''<br />
*'''Writer''': [[Rachel Leopold]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Writer''': [[Sam Reisman]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Composer/Lyricist''': [[Becky Greenstein]], ''CC '11''<br />
*'''Composer/Lyricist''': [[Matt Stauffer]], ''GS '09''<br />
*'''Choreographer''': [[Claire Halberstadt]], ''CC '09''<br />
*'''Artistic Director''': [[Cayle Ryan Pietras]], ''CC '09''<br />
<br />
==Production Team==<br />
<br />
*'''Assistant Producer''': Cody Haefner, ''CC '12''<br />
*'''Assistant Director''': Marly Faherty<br />
*'''Stage Managers''': Brian LaPerche, ''CC '12''; Emily Nagel, ''CC '12''<br />
*'''Publicity Manager''': Emma Kako<br />
*'''Graphic Designer''': Jin Chen<br />
<br />
==Cast==<br />
<br />
*Patrick Blute, ''CC '12''....................................('''[[Austin E. Quigley|Dean Austin Quigley]]''')<br />
*Giselle Gastell, ''CC '09''.................................('''Gabrielle''')<br />
*Emma Goidel, ''BC '12''...................................('''Laura''')<br />
*Adam May, ''CC '11''.......................................('''Peter''')<br />
*Nina Pedrad, ''CC '11''.....................................('''Ruth''')<br />
*Kendale Winbush, ''CC '11''..............................('''Jake''')<br />
*Morgan Fletcher, ''CC '12''...............................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Yonatan Gebeyehu, ''CC '11''...........................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*John Goodwin, ''CC '12''..................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Nicole Lopez, ''CC '12''....................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Jill Schackner, ''BC '11''..................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Connor Spahn, ''CC '12''..................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Emily Wallen, ''BC '11''....................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
<br />
==Design Team==<br />
<br />
*'''Art Director/Set Designer''': Cayle Ryan Pietras<br />
*'''Assistant Art Director''': Rachel Karp<br />
*'''Technical Director''': Ajit Pillai<br />
*'''Assistant Technical Director''': Alex Jinich<br />
*'''Lighting Designers''': Andrew Balmer, Will Brown<br />
*'''Assistant Lighting Designer''': Michael Chan<br />
*'''Sound Designer''': Will Schuessler<br />
*'''Assistant Sound Designer''': Lila Neiswanger<br />
*'''Costume, Hair, and Make-up Designers''': Hillary Baboukis, Halley Hair<br />
*'''Properties Designers''': Kat Chan<br />
*'''Assistant Set Design''': Elizabeth Rice<br />
*'''Head Carpenter''': Daniel Miranda<br />
*'''Scenic Artists''': Channa Bao, Liz Pipal<br />
*'''Artistic Department''': Antoinette Allen, Jin Chen, Jenny Johnson, Scott Stewart, Mike Strickland, Steven Wong<br />
<br />
==External links==<br />
*Spec Review [http://www.columbiaspectator.com/2009/05/03/minor-characters-shine-through-v115-s-gates]<br />
*The Gates of Wrath on YouTube [http://youtube.com/varsityshow]<br />
<br />
{{succession|preceded=[[Morningside Hates (114th Annual Varsity Show)|Morningside Hates]]|succeeded=[[College Walk of Shame (116th Annual Varsity Show)|College Walk of Shame]]|office=[[Varsity Show performances]]|years=[[2009]]}}<br />
<br />
[[Category:Varsity Show]]</div>128.59.117.103https://www.wikicu.com/index.php?title=The_Gates_of_Wrath_(115th_Annual_Varsity_Show)&diff=34299The Gates of Wrath (115th Annual Varsity Show)2010-07-20T19:00:32Z<p>128.59.117.103: </p>
<hr />
<div>'''The Gates of Wrath''' was the 115th annual [[Varsity Show]]. It was performed four times in Roone Arledge Auditorium at [[Columbia University]] from May 1st to May 3rd, 2009. The title is a combination of the John Steinbeck novel "[[The Grapes of Wrath]]" and a reference to the show's plot about the locking of Columbia's gates. The show featured a fictionalized [[Austin E. Quigley]] as its villain. <br />
<br />
==Plot==<br />
<br />
==CREATIVE TEAM==<br />
<br />
*'''Director''': [[Thomas Anawalt]], ''CC '09'', [[Sam Reisman]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Producer''': [[Becca Lewis]], ''CC '11''<br />
*'''Producer''': [[Darcy Zacharais]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Writer''': [[Erica Drennan]], ''CC '11''<br />
*'''Writer''': [[Rachel Leopold]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Writer''': [[Sam Reisman]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Composer/Lyricist''': [[Becky Greenstein]], ''CC '11''<br />
*'''Composer/Lyricist''': [[Matt Stauffer]], ''GS '09''<br />
*'''Choreographer''': [[Claire Halberstadt]], ''CC '09''<br />
*'''Artistic Director''': [[Cayle Ryan Pietras]], ''CC '09''<br />
<br />
==PRODUCTION TEAM==<br />
<br />
*'''Assistant Producer''': Cody Haefner, ''CC '12''<br />
*'''Assistant Director''': Marly Faherty<br />
*'''Stage Managers''': Brian LaPerche, ''CC '12''; Emily Nagel, ''CC '12''<br />
*'''Publicity Manager''': Emma Kako<br />
*'''Graphic Designer''': Jin Chen<br />
<br />
==PRINCIPALS & ENSEMBLE==<br />
<br />
*Patrick Blute, ''CC '12''....................................('''[[Austin E. Quigley|Dean Austin Quigley]]''')<br />
*Giselle Gastell, ''CC '09''.................................('''Gabrielle''')<br />
*Emma Goidel, ''BC '12''...................................('''Laura''')<br />
*Adam May, ''CC '11''.......................................('''Peter''')<br />
*Nina Pedrad, ''CC '11''.....................................('''Ruth''')<br />
*Kendale Winbush, ''CC '11''..............................('''Jake''')<br />
*Morgan Fletcher, ''CC '12''...............................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Yonatan Gebeyehu, ''CC '11''...........................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*John Goodwin, ''CC '12''..................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Nicole Lopez, ''CC '12''....................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Jill Schackner, ''BC '11''..................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Connor Spahn, ''CC '12''..................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Emily Wallen, ''BC '11''....................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
<br />
==DESIGN TEAM==<br />
<br />
*'''Art Director/Set Designer''': Cayle Ryan Pietras<br />
*'''Assistant Art Director''': Rachel Karp<br />
*'''Technical Director''': Ajit Pillai<br />
*'''Assistant Technical Director''': Alex Jinich<br />
*'''Lighting Designers''': Andrew Balmer, Will Brown<br />
*'''Assistant Lighting Designer''': Michael Chan<br />
*'''Sound Designer''': Will Schuessler<br />
*'''Assistant Sound Designer''': Lila Neiswanger<br />
*'''Costume, Hair, and Make-up Designers''': Hillary Baboukis, Halley Hair<br />
*'''Properties Designers''': Kat Chan<br />
*'''Assistant Set Design''': Elizabeth Rice<br />
*'''Head Carpenter''': Daniel Miranda<br />
*'''Scenic Artists''': Channa Bao, Liz Pipal<br />
*'''Artistic Department''': Antoinette Allen, Jin Chen, Jenny Johnson, Scott Stewart, Mike Strickland, Steven Wong<br />
<br />
<br />
==ORCHESTRA==<br />
*'''Conductors''': Becky Greenstein, Matt Stauffer<br />
<br />
==External links==<br />
*Spec Review [http://www.columbiaspectator.com/2009/05/03/minor-characters-shine-through-v115-s-gates]<br />
<br />
{{succession|preceded=[[Morningside Hates (114th Annual Varsity Show)|Morningside Hates]]|succeeded=[[College Walk of Shame (116th Annual Varsity Show)|College Walk of Shame]]|office=[[Varsity Show performances]]|years=[[2009]]}}<br />
<br />
[[Category:Varsity Show]]</div>128.59.117.103https://www.wikicu.com/index.php?title=The_Gates_of_Wrath_(115th_Annual_Varsity_Show)&diff=34298The Gates of Wrath (115th Annual Varsity Show)2010-07-20T19:00:00Z<p>128.59.117.103: </p>
<hr />
<div>'''The Gates of Wrath''' was the 115th annual [[Varsity Show]]. It was performed four times in Roone Arledge Auditorium at [[Columbia University]] from May 1st to May 3rd, 2009. The title is a combination of the John Steinbeck novel "[[The Grapes of Wrath]]" and a reference to the show's plot about the locking of Columbia's gates. The show featured a fictionalized [[Austin E. Quigley]] as its villain. <br />
<br />
==Plot==<br />
<br />
==CREATIVE TEAM==<br />
<br />
*'''Director''': [[Thomas Anawalt]], ''CC '09'', [[Sam Reisman]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Producer''': [[Becca Lewis]], ''CC '11''<br />
*'''Producer''': [[Darcy Zacharais]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Writer''': [[Erica Drennan]], ''CC '11''<br />
*'''Writer''': [[Rachel Leopold]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Writer''': [[Sam Reisman]], ''CC '10''<br />
*'''Composer/Lyricist''': [[Becky Greenstein]], ''CC '11''<br />
*'''Composer/Lyricist''': [[Matt Stauffer]], ''GS '09''<br />
*'''Choreographer''': [[Claire Halberstadt]], ''CC '09''<br />
*'''Artistic Director''': [[Cayle Ryan Pietras]], ''CC '09''<br />
<br />
==PRODUCTION TEAM==<br />
<br />
*'''Assistant Producer''': Cody Haefner, ''CC '12''<br />
*'''Assistant Director''': Marly Faherty<br />
*'''Stage Managers''': Brian LaPerche, ''CC '12''; Emily Nagel, ''CC '12''<br />
*'''Publicity Manager''': Emma Kako<br />
*'''Graphic Designer''': Jin Chen<br />
<br />
==PRINCIPALS & ENSEMBLE==<br />
<br />
*Patrick Blute, ''CC '12''....................................('''[[Austin E. Quigley|Dean Austin Quigley]]''')<br />
*Giselle Gastell, ''CC '09''.................................('''Gabrielle''')<br />
*Emma Goidel, ''BC '12''...................................('''Laura''')<br />
*Adam May, ''CC '11''.......................................('''Peter''')<br />
*Nina Pedrad, ''CC '11''.....................................('''Ruth''')<br />
*Kendale Winbush, ''CC '11''..............................('''Jake''')<br />
*Morgan Fletcher, ''CC '12''...............................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Yonatan Gebeyehu, ''CC '11''...........................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*John Goodwin, ''CC '12''..................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Nicole Lopez, ''CC '12''....................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Jill Schackner, ''BC '11''..................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Connor Spahn, ''CC '12''..................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
*Emily Wallen, ''BC '11''....................................('''Ensemble''')<br />
<br />
==DESIGN TEAM==<br />
<br />
*'''Art Director/Set Designer''': Cayle Ryan Pietras<br />
*'''Assistant Art Director''': Rachel Karp<br />
*'''Technical Director''': Ajit Pillai<br />
*'''Assistant Technical Director''': Alex Jinich<br />
*'''Lighting Designers''': Andrew Balmer, Will Brown<br />
*'''Assistant Lighting Designer''': Michael Chan<br />
*'''Sound Designer''': Will Schuessler<br />
*'''Assistant Sound Designer''': Lila Neiswanger<br />
*'''Costume, Hair, and Make-up Designers''': Hillary Baboukis, Halley Hair<br />
*'''Properties Designers''': Kat Chan<br />
*'''Assistant Set Design''': Elizabeth Rice<br />
*'''Head Carpenter''': Daniel Miranda<br />
*'''Scenic Artists''': Channa Bao, Liz Pipal<br />
*'''Artistic Department''': Antoinette Allen, Jin Chen, Jenny Johnson, Scott Stewart, Mike Strickland, Steven Wong<br />
<br />
<br />
==ORCHESTRA==<br />
*'''Conductors''': Becky Greenstein, Matt Stauffer<br />
<br />
==External links==<br />
*Bwog Review [http://bwog.net/2009/05/02/review-the-115th-annual-varsity-show]<br />
*Spec Review [http://www.columbiaspectator.com/2009/05/03/minor-characters-shine-through-v115-s-gates]<br />
<br />
{{succession|preceded=[[Morningside Hates (114th Annual Varsity Show)|Morningside Hates]]|succeeded=[[College Walk of Shame (116th Annual Varsity Show)|College Walk of Shame]]|office=[[Varsity Show performances]]|years=[[2009]]}}<br />
<br />
[[Category:Varsity Show]]</div>128.59.117.103https://www.wikicu.com/index.php?title=September_23&diff=34297September 232010-07-20T18:56:09Z<p>128.59.117.103: </p>
<hr />
<div>On '''September 23'''...<br />
<br />
*[[1937]] - [[Columbia College]] introduced two new courses, both of which would evolve into important components of the [[Core Curriculum]]. [[Humanities A]], the precursor to [[Lit Hum]], became a required yearlong literature course mandatory for all freshmen, whereas [[Humanities B]], a yearlong course focused on art and music, and which evolved into [[Art Hum]] and [[Music Hum]], was introduced on an optional basis. <br />
<br />
{{succession|preceded=[[September 22]]|succeeded=[[September 24]]|office=Days of the Year|years=September 23}}<br />
<br />
[[Category:Days]]</div>128.59.117.103