Difference between revisions of "Blogs"
(→Active blogs) |
|||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://editorjosh.blogspot.com/ The Stories Behind Spec News] | | [http://editorjosh.blogspot.com/ The Stories Behind Spec News] | ||
| − | | Josh | + | | [[Josh Hirschland]] |
| [[Columbia Daily Spectator]], publishing | | [[Columbia Daily Spectator]], publishing | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://theonetrain.blogspot.com/ The One Train] | | [http://theonetrain.blogspot.com/ The One Train] | ||
| − | | Daniella Zalcman | + | | [[Daniella Zalcman]] |
| photos of strangers | | photos of strangers | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://wang-tastic.blogspot.com/ wang. i am a bear.] | | [http://wang-tastic.blogspot.com/ wang. i am a bear.] | ||
| − | | Stephen Wang | + | | [[Stephen Wang]] |
| news commentary | | news commentary | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://barnardrefdesk.blogspot.com/ BarnardRefDesk] | | [http://barnardrefdesk.blogspot.com/ BarnardRefDesk] | ||
| − | | Barnard librarians | + | | [[Barnard]] librarians |
| stuff related to Barnard libraries | | stuff related to Barnard libraries | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
Revision as of 20:21, 24 May 2007
Many Columbia students keep blogs in one way or another. This page will hopefully list as many as possible.
Active blogs
| Blog name | Author | Topics | Active? |
| The Bwog | The Bwog | gossip, events, scandal | yes |
| The Columns | CPU and pals | politics | yes |
| The Stories Behind Spec News | Josh Hirschland | Columbia Daily Spectator, publishing | yes |
| The One Train | Daniella Zalcman | photos of strangers | yes |
| Hash Browns...and Toast! | ? | ? | yes |
| Five Plus One | ? | ? | yes |
| The Columbia Critic | ? | news commentary | yes |
| Queued Paper | Robyn Schneider | writing, NYC | yes |
| wang. i am a bear. | Stephen Wang | news commentary | yes |
| Roar Lions Roar | ? | football, Columbia Lions | yes |
| CPU Blog | CPU | politics | yes |
| Eternal, Miserable Suffering | ? | funny but true rants | yes |
| Columbian CoKane | Matt Kane | social commentary | yes |
| The Spec Copy Community | CML and Darya Deker (?) | Columbia Daily Spectator | fairly active |
| Columbia Report | "Benouss" | breaking headlines | it's only got one post so far |
| BarnardRefDesk | Barnard librarians | stuff related to Barnard libraries | yes |
Inactive blogs
| Blog name | Author | Topics | Active? |
| Columbia Dems | College Dems | Democrats, College Dems | not since early April |
| Columbia College Student Council | CCSC | CCSC emails | not since March |
| The Shaft | Spec | housing lottery 2007 | not since General Selection ended |
| Columbia Spectator opinion blog | Spec | ? | doesn't even work |
| 2nd Law | ? | weird stuff about China | no |