Difference between revisions of "Blogs"
(→Active blogs) |
|||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [http://www. | + | | [http://www.thesecondageblog.com/ The Second Age] |
| [[Matt Kane]] | | [[Matt Kane]] | ||
| social commentary | | social commentary | ||
Revision as of 17:44, 23 May 2013
Many Columbia students and other affiliates keep blogs in one way or another. This page will hopefully list as many as possible.
Active blogs
| Blog name | Author | Topics | Active? |
| The Bwog [1] | The Blue and White | gossip, events, scandal | yes |
| The Shaft [2] | Spec | housing lottery | yes |
| The Second Age | Matt Kane | social commentary | yes |
| Light Reading | Prof. Jenny Davidson | literary stuff | yes |
| Reflective Pundit | Prof. Brigitte Nacos | econ/politics | yes |
Inactive blogs
| Blog name | Author | Topics | Active? |
| The Columns [3] | CPU and pals | politics | not since Fall 2007 |
| 2nd Law | ? | weird stuff about China | not since February 2008 |
| The Stories Behind Spec News | Josh Hirschland | Columbia Daily Spectator, publishing | not since Sept. 2007, replaced by Editors Notes |
| Hash Browns...and Toast! | ? | ? | not since October 2007 |
| Five Plus One | M. Six Silberman | ? | no |
| The Columbia Critic | ? | news commentary | not since December 2007 |
| In Lumine Tuo | some Law student | national news commentary | no |
| The Lion's Den | Hungrycu | food around campus | not since January 2008 |
| Eternal, Miserable Suffering | ? | funny but true rants | not since February 2008 |
| The One Train | Daniella Zalcman | photos of strangers | not since March 2011 |
| Queued Paper | Robyn Schneider | writing, NYC | no |
| wang. i am a bear. | Stephen Wang | news commentary | not since February 2009 |
| Roar Lions Roar | Jake Novak | football, Columbia Lions | not since December 2011 |
| Going Lions! | Henry Vick | Basketball, Columbia Lions | has been made into a private blog |
| The Spec Copy Community | CML and Darya Deker (?) | Columbia Daily Spectator | not since April 2007 |
| BarnardRefDesk | Barnard College librarians | stuff related to Barnard libraries | not since April 2011 |
| Columbia University Libraries FYI | Columbia Librarians | library related tidbits | no |
| Commentariat [4] | Spec | Opinion Blog of the Spec | no |
| The Editors Notes | Spec | Spec stuff | no |
| The Lion and the Donkey | College Dems | Democrats, College Dems | no |
| GS Lounge | GS people? | GS and their weird real world stories | no |
| Peter and Rob Make Lists of Things | Rob Trump and Peter Mende-Siedlecki | Lists! | no |
| The Phlog | Philo | weird shit | no |
| the(pro)be | ? | artifice|rants|raves" | no |
| The Blaaag | Asian American Alliance | Asian American politics, culture, campus life | no |
| el participante | Lucha | immigration, labor, antiwar | no |
| Off Broadway | study abroad kids | the foreigns | no |
| The Core Junction | Jacob Shapiro and Phil Levin | politics, business, technology, entertainment, sports | no |
| Climate Law Notes | Devin McDougall | climate change, law and policy | no |