Difference between revisions of "Varsity sports"
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| | {| | ||
| − | |Sport | + | |- style="background:#DDDDDD;" |
| − | |Men's | + | |'''Sport''' |
| − | |Women's | + | |'''Men's''' |
| + | |'''Women's''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Archery | |Archery | ||
Revision as of 18:18, 30 November 2013
Varsity sports at Columbia include 29 NCAA Division I programs that compete in the Ivy League. The school's mascot is a Roar-ee the Columbia Lion, and its colors are Columbia Blue and white. The Athletics Director is M. Dianne Murphy.
Teams
| Sport | Men's | Women's |
| Archery | Archery | |
| Baseball | Baseball | |
| Basketball | Basketball (men's) | Basketball (women's) |
| Cross country | Cross Country (men's) | Cross Country (women's) |
| Fencing | Fencing (men's) | Fencing (women's) |
| Field hockey | Field Hockey | |
| Football | Football Competes in NCAA Division I-AA | |
| Golf | Golf (men's) | Golf (women's) |
| Lacrosse | Lacrosse (men's) | Lacrosse (women's) |
| Rowing | Heavyweight Rowing Lightweight Rowing | Rowing (women's) |
| Soccer | Soccer (men's) | Soccer (women's) |
| Softball | Softball | |
| Squash | Squash (men's) Started Fall 2010 | Squash (women's) Started Fall 2010 |
| Swimming and diving | Swimming and Diving (men's) | Swimming and Diving (women's) |
| Tennis | Tennis (men's) | Tennis (women's) |
| Track and field | Track and Field (men's) | Track and Field (women's) |
| Volleyball | Volleyball | |
| Wrestling | Wrestling |