Engineering Student Council

From WikiCU
Jump to: navigation, search

The Engineering Student Council (ESC) represents the interests of undergraduate students in SEAS. Not to be confused with the Engineering Graduate Student Council.

Contents

Composition

The ESC consists of three parts: the executive board, the class councils, and the representatives-at-large.

Executive board

  • President: Organizes and runs meetings; chief advocate for SEAS student body
  • VP Policy: Pursues policy changes; heads policy subcommittee
  • VP Finance: Treasurer of the council; heads co-sponsorship subcommittee
  • VP Student Life: Plans campus-wide events for SEAS; heads subcommittee responsible for event planning
  • VP Communications: Responsible for all communication and media relations of entire undergraduate engineering population; heads communication committee

Class Councils

  • Senior Class Council: Consists of a president, vice-president, and 2 representatives from the senior class.
  • Junior Class Council: Consists of a president, vice-president, and 2 representatives from the junior class.
  • Sophomore Class Council: Consists of a president, vice-president, and 2 representatives from the sophomore class.
  • First-Year Class Council: Consists of a president, vice-president, and 2 representatives from the freshman class.

At-large Representatives

  • Academic Affairs Representative: Facilitates communication between the Council, students, and the administration on all issues concerning academics; solicits and acts on feedback from the student body with regards to academic affairs and reports the obtained information to the Council; ensures Council representation on the Committee on Instruction for SEAS; chairs the Academic Affairs subcommittee when enacted.
  • Professional Development and Alumni Affairs Representative: Facilitates communication between the Council, the various SEAS pre-professional organizations, and the Center for Career Education; ensures Council representation at all Alumni organizations (Columbia Engineering School Alumni Association, Columbia Club, etc.); solicits feedback from the student body with regards to professional development and alumni affairs and reports the obtained information to the Council; chairs the Professional Development and Alumni Affairs subcommittee when enacted.
  • Combined Plan 3-2 Representative: Facilitates communication between the Council, the administration, and the combined plan 3-2 population on all issues concerning 3-2 students; solicits feedback from the 3-2 population with regards to their student life concerns and reports the obtained information to the Council; ensures 3-2 student representation on the Junior and Senior Class Councils.
  • Technology Representative: Solicits and acts on feedback from the student body with regards to student technological issues and reports the obtained information to the Council; ensures Council representation on the Columbia University Information Technology (CUIT) Advisory committee; oversees and manages design of internal and external web presences for the Engineering Student Council; acquires Students Audio Visual Equipment Training, if requested by the Executive Board.
  • Sustainability Representative: Facilitates communication between the Council, students, and the administration on all issues regarding environmental sustainability; solicits and acts on feedback from the student body and environmental student groups with regards to Columbia environmental sustainability and reports the obtained information to the Council; ensures Council representation on relevant advisory committees, as deemed necessary by the Executive Board. These committees include but are not limited to the Housing Advisory, Dining Advisory, and Facilities Advisory Committees; chairs the Sustainability subcommittee when enacted.
  • Campus Affairs Representative: Facilitates communication between the Council, students, and the administration on all issues concerning campus affairs; ensures Council representation on the Lerner Advisory, Public Safety Advisory, Library Student Advisory Committee, University Event Management Advisory Committee, and other advisory committees as deemed necessary by the Executive Board; solicits feedback from the student body with regards to campus affairs and reports the obtained information to the Council.
  • Student Groups Representative: Facilitates communication between the Council, engineering student groups, and the administration; solicits and acts on feedback from student groups with regards to issues facing them and reports the obtained information to the Council; represents the Council on the Activities Board at Columbia (ABC) and on the Interschool Governing Board; ensures Council representation on the other governing boards, if deemed necessary by the Executive Board.
  • Gender Identity and Sexuality Representative: Facilitates communication between the Council, constituents, and the administration on all issues concerning gender identity and sexuality; solicits and acts on feedback from the student body with regards to issues of gender identity and sexuality and reports the obtained information to the Council; represents Council on the Senate Diversity Commission (pending appointment), Student Health Advisory Committee, Gender-Based Misconduct Task Force, Multicultural Affairs Advisory Board (pending appointment); chairs the Gender Identity and Sexuality subcommittee when enacted, ensuring diverse representation of gender identities and sexualities within the subcommittee; provides a semesterly report of the state of gender identity and sexuality issues and the relevant initiatives pursued in said semester.
  • First Generation and Low Income Representative: Facilitates communication between the Council, constituents, and the administration on all issues concerning first generation and low income students; solicits and acts on feedback from the student body with regards to issues of first generation and low income students and reports the obtained information to the Council; represents Council on the Senate Diversity Commission (pending appointment), Multicultural Affairs Advisory Board (pending appointment); chairs the First Generation and Low Income subcommittee when enacted, ensuring diverse representation of first generation and low income students within the subcommittee; provides a semesterly report of the state of first generation and low income issues and the relevant initiatives pursued in said semester.
  • Racial Diversity and Inclusivity Representative: Facilitates communication between the Council, constituents, and the administration on all issues concerning racial diversity and inclusivity; solicits and acts on feedback from the student body with regards to issues of racial diversity and inclusivity and reports the obtained information to the Council; represents Council on the Senate Diversity Commission (pending appointment), Multicultural Affairs Advisory Board (pending appointment), chairs the Racial Diversity and Inclusivity subcommittee when enacted, ensuring diverse representation of racial and ethnic identities within the subcommittee; provides a semesterly report of the state of racial diversity and inclusivity issues and the relevant initiatives pursued in said semester.
  • Disability and Accessibility Representative: Facilitates communication between the Council, constituents, and the administration on all issues concerning disabilities and access; solicits and acts on feedback from the student body with regards to issues of disabilities and accessibility and reports the obtained information to the Council; represents Council on the Senate Diversity Commission (pending appointment), the Housing Advisory Committee, the Student Health Advisory Committee, and Facilities Committee, Multicultural Affairs Advisory Board (pending appointment); chairs the Disability and Accessibility subcommittee when enacted, ensuring diverse representation of experiences with disability and accessibility within the subcommittee; provides a semesterly report of the state of disability and accessibility issues and the relevant initiatives pursued in said semester.
  • International Student Representative: Solicits feedback and acts on issues concerning international students in all areas of the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences including, but not limited to, Career Education, Student Affairs, New Student Orientation Program, Housing, and Dining; continuously works with the International Students and Scholars Office to create an understandable system for international students in SEAS, addressing tax filing, visa status, work authorization, and other areas of concern for the international student population; collaborates with Center for Career Education representatives to improve resources for career development, including LionSHARE, to ensure a more efficient job search process for all international students; represents Council on the Senate Diversity Commission (pending appointment) and the Office of Multicultural Affairs’ International Student Advisory Board (pending appointment) on a weekly basis; chairs the International Student Issues subcommittee when enacted; provides a semesterly report of the state of international student issues and the relevant initiatives pursued in said semester.
  • Student Health and Wellness Representative: Represents student concerns and voices on mental health and wellness topics on health advisories, committees, and other working groups; liaises with Columbia Health on behalf of the Council by communicating with administrators; audits and conveys modifications to all services offered by Columbia Health; proffers policy initiatives developed by the Council to the University; chairs the Student Health and Wellness subcommittee when enacted.

Liaisons

The ESC has three official liaison positions to the other undergraduate student councils, with one liaising to CCSC, GSSC, and SGA. In 2010, the council added the position of Sustainability Liaison to liaise with Green Umbrella.

In 2017, the liaisons were removed from the ESC constitution.

Co-sponsorships

See Joint Council Co-Sponsorship Committee. The large majority of ESC co-sponsorships are run through the JCCC, though other events may be co-sponsored by ESC or its constituent class councils.

In Fall 2013, ESC introduced ESC Project Grants, which are "grants aimed at promoting engineering spirit through engineering projects". Seven student teams were awarded up to $1000 each to work on their own extracurricular engineering projects.

Finance at Columbia University

Elections

Adam Goldberg's proposal

Since time immemorial, ESC internally elected executive board members, including the president. This was the subject of much controversy over the years, as the election rules can only be altered during the annual constitutional review. Several council members proposed amendments calling for direct elections, but none were approved. Several years ago, someone accused the ESC of being insular and that it was only electing current council members to E-board positions. The ESC was also widely criticized by campus news sources such as Bwog and Spectator for holding internal elections.

In 2011, ESC voted during its annual constitutional review to approve direct elections of its executive board. It was decided the first-such elections would take place in 2012, as time was needed to draft election rules for these positions. Tim Qin SEAS '13 became the first ESC President to be elected by the undergraduate engineering student body.

In 2013, ESC voted during constitutional review to have its elections run by a centralized elections board, the Columbia Elections Board. [1]

In 2018, ESC, together with CCSC, formed the Columbia Elections Commission comprising of three seniors of each council and a commissioner and vice-commissioner not on council. The CEC replaced the now defunct Columbia Elections Board as another iteration in an incredibly rough elections history[2]

The CEC is significantly different in structure from previous elections board, and looks to create a stable and permanent platform for elections.

Current Members

Executive Board

  • Student Body President: Alina Ying
  • Vice President of Policy: Estevan Mesa
  • Vice President of Student Life: Bret Silverstein
  • Vice President of Communications: Adheli Gonzalez
  • Vice President of Finance: Sophia Sagandyk

Representatives-at-Large

  • Academic Affairs Representative: James Wang
  • Professional Development & Alumni Affairs Representative: Sebastian Sanchez
  • Sustainability Representative: Ade Balogun
  • Technology Representative: Rahul Kataria
  • Student Groups Representative: Can Akdere
  • Campus Affairs Representative: Alison Selman
  • 3-2 Representative: Josh Guggenheim
  • Racial Diversity and Inclusivity: Sabina Thomas
  • First Generation and Low Income: Diana Carranza
  • Student Health and Wellness Representative: Juliet Sampson
  • International Students Representative: Katherine Liu

University Senator

  • University Senator: Joe Hier

Class of 2020

  • Class President: Sambhav Jain
  • Vice President: Lal Uncu
  • Representative: Youngjae Ryu
  • Representative: Will Fesjian

Class of 2021

  • Class President: Kalisa Ndamage
  • Vice President: Jenny Martinez
  • Representative: Arya Zhao
  • Representative: Ethan Thayumanavan

Class of 2022

  • Class President: Naomi Kim
  • Vice President: Stephanie Guo
  • Representative: Nicholas Mijares
  • Representative: Eugene Fung

Class of 2023

  • Class President: Avi Gupta
  • Vice President: Angel Mancera
  • Representative: Kennedy Salamat
  • Representative: Ariana Novo

Past Members

Executive Board 2018-19

  • President: Ria Garg
  • Vice President of Finance: Anya Di Salvo
  • Vice President of Policy: Adekunle "Ade" Balogun
  • Vice President of Student Life: Richa Gode
  • Vice President of Communications: Asher Goldfinger

Executive Board 2017-18

  • President: Aida Lu, Ben Barton
  • Vice President of Finance: Austen Paris, Ria Garg
  • Vice President of Policy: Zoha Qamar
  • Vice President of Student Life: Ben Barton, Richa Gode
  • Vice President of Communications: Julia Joern

Executive Board 2016-17

  • President: Neha Jain
  • Vice President of Finance: Aida Lu
  • Vice President of Policy: unknown
  • Vice President of Student Life: unknown
  • Vice President of Communications: unknown

Executive Board 2015-16

  • President: Caroline Park
  • Vice President of Finance: unknown
  • Vice President of Policy: unknown
  • Vice President of Student Life: unknown
  • Vice President of Communications: unknown

Executive Board 2014-15

  • President: Brian Wu
  • Vice President of Finance: unknown
  • Vice President of Policy: unknown
  • Vice President of Student Life: unknown
  • Vice President of Communications: unknown

Executive Board 2013-14

University Senators

  • University Senator 2017-19: Izzet Kabudi
  • University Senator 2015-17: unknown
  • University Senator 2013-15: Akshay Shah

Other Student Council Members 2013: Robert Ying (Academic Affairs Rep), Janiel Li (Professional Development & Alumni Affairs Rep), Jerry Sun (Student Services Rep), Malini Nambiar (Sustainability Liaison), Vishnu Kalugotla (CCSC Liaison), Manali Yavatkar (GSSC Liaison), Jason Kang (SGA Liaison), Sam Aarons (Director of Technology), Seth Hochhauser (3-2 Rep), Daniel O'Leary (Class President '14), Caroline Taylor (Class VP '14), Linda Sun (Class Rep '14), Andrew Gonzalez (Class Rep '14), Shensi Ding (Class President '15), Gil Feig (Class VP '15), Adam Sherman (Class Rep '15), Andrew Ryder (Class Rep '15), Michelle Lee (Class President '16), Caroline Park (Class VP '16), Chloe Blanchard (Class Rep '16), Abdulrahman "Sam" Khoshaim (Class Rep '16), Robert Adelson (Class President '17), Jonathan Barrios (Class VP '17), Sarah Yang (Class Rep '17), Harry Munroe (Class Rep '17)

Contact

You can email the council at esc@columbia.edu

References

[2] = https://www.columbiaspectator.com/the-eye/2018/03/22/can-the-columbia-election-commission-fight-its-history/

  1. ESC amends Constitution and joins centralized elections board
  2. [1]

External links

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox