Great Teacher Award

From WikiCU
Jump to: navigation, search

The Great Teacher Award is presented each year to two members of the Columbia faculty who teach undergraduates (one in CC, the other in SEAS) by the Society of Columbia Graduates. It was first presented in 1949. The winners are honored at a banquet in Low Library and their names are added to a plaque in the Robert M. Rosencrans Reading Room of Butler Library. Above the plaque is the Teaching Lion, a sculpture by Stanley Wyatt commissioned by the Society in 1992.

Past recipients

Year CC Recipient SEAS Recipient
2011 Mark Mazower George Deodatis
2010 Robert Belknap Kathleen McKeown Posthumous recognition for C. Lowell Harriss
2009 Austin Quigley Zvi Galil
2008 Christia Mercer Lorenzo M. Polvani
2007 Jacques Barzun
2006 Andrew Delbanco Shree K. Nayar
2005 Gareth Williams Tony Heinz
2004 Donald C. Hood Perwez Shahabuddin
2003 Alan Brinkley Alfred V. Aho
2002 David J. Helfand Gerard a. Ateshian
2001 Michael Seidel Dimitris Anastassiou
2000 Hilary Ballon Raimondo Betti
1999 Kenneth Jackson Donald Goldfarb
1998 Kathy Eden Fletcher H. Gtiffis
1997 David Rosand Vijay Modi
1996 George G. Stade John R. Kender
1995 Peter J. Awn Thomas Marshall
1994 Eric Holtzman Jonathan L. Gross
1993 John Rohan Rene Chevray
1992 Elaine R. Sisman Jordan L. Spencer
1991 Eric Foner Yannis Tsividis
1990 Richard Brilliant Rimas Vaicaitis
1989 Carol Gluck Arle Gjelsvik
1988 James Mirollo Leon Lidofsky
1987 Gerald Feinberg Arthur S. Nowick
1986 Charles V. Hamilton Rene B. Testa
1985 Edward W. Tayler C.K. Chu
1984 Eugene F. Rice, Jr. Amiya K. Sen
1983 Peter R. Pouncey Mischa Schwartz
1982 Sidney Morgenbesser Herbert H. Kellogg
1981 Henry F. Graff Herbert Deresiewicz
1980 Ronald Breslow Seymour Melman
1979 Jack Beeson Maciej P. Bieniek
1978 Joseph Rothschild Morton B. Friedman
1977 Allan M. Sachs Charles F. Bonilla
1976 James B. Shenton Dudley D. Fuller
1975 Carl F. Hovde Herbert Goldstein
1974 Fritz R. Stern; Richard G. Waite Robert A. Gross; Wesley J. Hennessey
1973 Herbert A. Deane Omar Wing
1972 Samuel Eilenberg Lawrence B. Cohen
1971 Dwight C. Miner Richard Skalak
1970 Wm. Theodore de Bary Elmer L. Gaden
1969 Howard McParlin Davis Frank L. DiMaggio
1968 Everand M. Upjohn Sebastian B. Littauer
1967 Donald M. Frame Henry B. Linford
1966 Frederick W. Dupee Jacob Millman
1965 Horace L. Freiss Ferdinand Freudenstein
1964 John Herman Randall Jr. Ralph Jacques Schwarz
1963 Ernest Nagel Maxwell Gensamer
1962 James Gutmann Lawrence H. O'Neill
1961 Andrew J. Chiappe Mario G. Salvadori
1960 Charles R. Dawson Frank H. Lee
1959 Douglas S. Moore Raymond D. Mindlin
1958 Polykarp Kusch Carl Frederic Kayan
1957 Charles Warren Everett Melelaos Dimitri Hassialis
1956 William C. Casey Donald M. Burmister
1955 Lionel Trilling Jewell M. Garrelts
1954 Moses Hadas Theodore Baumeister
1953 Irwin Edman Walter A. Curry
1952 Robert L. Catey George M. Allen
1951 Dwight C. Miner William J. Krefeld
1950 Dean Harry J. Carman Dean James Kip Finch
1949 Mark Van Doren Edwin Howard Armstrong
Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox