Difference between revisions of "Morningside Heights campus gates"
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chapel gate | |Chapel gate | ||
| − | |[[Amsterdam Avenue]] at what would be | + | |[[Amsterdam Avenue]] at what would be 117th St |
|Limited hours | |Limited hours | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Earl Hall gate | |Earl Hall gate | ||
| − | |[[Broadway]] at what would be | + | |[[Broadway]] at what would be 117th St |
|Limited hours | |Limited hours | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 23:56, 27 December 2007
The Morningside Heights campus gates protect the Morningside Heights campus from the outside world. Gates are found at the following locations and are open 24-hours, unless otherwise noted:
| Gate name | Location | Hours |
| Lerner gate | Broadway, between Lerner Hall and Furnald | |
| John Jay gate | 114th St, between John Jay Hall and Butler Library | |
| Carman gate | 114th St, between Carman Hall and Butler Library | |
| Main gate, east | Amsterdam Avenue at 116th St | Always open |
| Main gate, west | Broadway at 116th St | Always open |
| Wein gate | 116th St, between Jerome Greene Hall and Wein Hall | |
| Chapel gate | Amsterdam Avenue at what would be 117th St | Limited hours |
| Earl Hall gate | Broadway at what would be 117th St | Limited hours |
| The Grove gate | 120th St | Limited hours |
The university sometimes closes select gates during inclement weather, though the 116th Street gates are virtually always open (except during Commencement and citywide emergencies such as September 11th).